A simple top knot

Thursday, October 12, 2017

True story: my husband does my sock buns. So what am I to do when he isn't with me and I am too lazy to straighten my hair and fight the NC humidity? A messy top knot! I am the world's worst at doing hair, so I guarantee that if I can do this, you can too! It's super easy and gives you a put together, dramatic look that you won't have to touch all night long.


Step 1: put your hair in a high ponytail.
Step 2: tease the mess out of it! I use this teaser. Take small sections of your ponytail and tease until it looks like you stuck your finger in an electrical socket. The bigger the better!
Step 3: twist and pin. Just wrap your teased hair until it looks like a bee hive and stick lots of bobby pins in it. Since it is teased you shouldn't have many fly-aways or loose pieces.
Step 4: hairspray to hold it. So easy!

10 comments :

  1. Omg I used to love a sock bun!! I've got to bring that sucker back haha. This bun looks great! I'm afraid with as long and thick as my hair is it would look like a legit beehive haha. Your bun looks darling, a perfect hair do for a hot/humid day/night!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! Thank you for teaching me your ways! I’ve got to try this on my fine, thin hair!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your bun looks so good!! The humidity always makes me want to wear my hair up... it's too hot otherwise!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lol, I love that he helps you do your sock buns. Buns are one of my go to hairdos. Quick and easy! Love it. Have a good day.

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is how I do mine too - I sort of just pin and hope for the best! I think I'll be having a lot of hair days like this soon, ha!

    ReplyDelete
  6. This looks SO good on you!! I love it!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is how I do mine as well. You look really good with your hair up like that.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love it!! It looks so cute! Now I'm missing my long hair lol

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love this knot! Looks really cute :)

    ReplyDelete

Hover to Pin

 
Designed with ♥ by Nudge Media Design